Privacy Policy

Dr Shaw strives to protect the privacy and the confidentiality of Personal Data that he processes in connection with the services he provides to patients and individuals’ use of the his website. His services consist primarily as outlined in this website.

To carry this out he is required to use and share Personal Data. Dr Shaw’s use of Personal Data is consistent with GDPR and current legislation.

To carry out his services Dr Shaw will receive Personal Data relating to patients, their family members, and in certain circumstances claimants and other parties involved in a medico legal claim. Therefore, references to “individuals” in this notice include any living person from the preceding list, whose Personal Data Dr Shaw receives in connection with the services he provides under his engagements with his patients. This notice sets out Dr Shaw’s uses of this Personal Data and the disclosures he makes to other third parties.

 

Identity of controller and contact details

Dr Shaw is both the controller and processor in respect of the Personal Data he receives in connection with the services provided under the relevant engagement between Dr Shaw and his patient.

Personal information that Dr Shaw processes

Dr Shaw collects and processes the following Personal Data although this list is not exclusive:

Individual details – name, address (and proof of address), other contact details (e.g. email and telephone details), gender, marital status, family details, date and place of birth, employer, job title and employment history, relationship to the patient or claimant;

 

Identification details – identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies (e.g. depending on the country you are in, social security or national insurance number, passport number, ID number, tax identification number, driver’s license number);

 

Financial information – payment card number, bank account number and account details, income and other financial information.

Health data – current or former physical or mental medical conditions, health status, injury or disability information, medical procedures performed, relevant personal habits (e.g., smoking or consumption of alcohol), prescription information, medical history;

Previous claims – information about previous claims, which may include health data;

Current claims – information about current claims, which may include health data;

and

Website and communication usage – details of your visits to our websites and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies, including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

 

Where Dr Shaw collects such information directly from individuals, he will inform them of whether the information is required and the consequences of not providing it on the relevant form.

Sources of personal data

Dr Shaw collects and receives Personal Data from various sources, including (depending on the service provided and country you are in):

  • Individuals and their family members, online or by telephone, or in written correspondence;
  • Individuals’ employers;
  • In the event of a claim, third parties including the other party to the claim (claimant/ defendant), witnesses, experts (including medical experts), loss adjusters, lawyers and claims handlers;
  • Credit reference agencies (to the extent Consultantcare is taking any credit risk);
  • Claim forms;
  • Open electoral registers and other publicly available information;
  • Business information and research tools;
  • Third parties who introduce business to us; and
  • Forms on our website and your interactions with our website.

How your personal data is used and disclosed

In this section, Dr Shaw sets out the purposes for which he uses Personal Data, explain how he shares the information, and identifies the “legal grounds” on which he relies to process the information. These “legal grounds” are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), which allows the process of Personal Data only when the processing is permitted by the specific “legal grounds” set out in the GDPR.

Please note that in addition to the disclosures, Personal Data will be disclosed for the purposes explained in this notice to third parties with whom he partners.

Consent

To facilitate the provision of our services Dr Shaw relies on the data subject’s consent to process special categories of Personal Data, such as medical records. This consent allows him to share the information with third party partners with whom he works in order for him to be able to provide the services the patient requests.

Where you are providing us with information about a person other than yourself, you agree to notify them of the use of their Personal Data and to obtain such consent for us.

Individuals may withdraw their consent to such processing at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the contact details in the Questions, Requests or Complaints section below. However, doing so may prevent Dr Shaw from continuing to provide the services to the relevant patient. In addition, if an individual withdraws consent to any third-party partners processing of their special categories of Personal Data, it may not be possible for Dr Shaw to continue.

 

Safeguards

Dr Shaw has in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information he maintains. If appropriate, the safeguards include the encryption of communications, encryption of information during storage, firewalls, and similar security protocols. Access is restricted to Personal Data to personnel and third parties that require access to such information for legitimate, relevant business purposes.

Limiting collection and retention of personal information

Dr Shaw collects, uses, discloses and otherwise processes Personal Data that is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Notice or as permitted by law. If he requires Personal Data for a purpose inconsistent with the purposes we identified in this Privacy Notice, he will notify patients of the new purpose and, where required, seek individuals’ consent (or ask other parties to do so on his behalf) to process Personal Data for the new purposes.

Retention periods for Personal Data are based on business and clinical needs and legal requirements. Dr Shaw retains Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose.

Cross–border transfer of personal information

Dr Shaw transfers Personal Data to, or permits access to Personal Data from, countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries’ data protection laws do not always offer the same level of protection for Personal Data as offered in the EEA. Dr Shaw will, in all circumstances, safeguard Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections as EEA data protection laws. EU data protection laws allow Dr Shaw to freely transfer Personal Data to such countries.

If Dr Shaw transfers Personal Data to other countries outside the EEA, he will establish legal grounds justifying such transfer, such as model contractual clauses, individuals’ consent, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable legal requirements.

Individuals can request additional information about the specific safeguards applied to the export of their Personal Data.

 

Accuracy, accountability, openness and your rights

Dr Shaw strives to maintain Personal Data that is accurate, complete and current. Individuals should contact Dr Shaw at Steven.Shaw@consultantcare.com to update their information.

Questions regarding Dr Shaw’s privacy practices should be directed to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details at the Questions, Requests or Complaints section below.

Under certain conditions, individuals have the right to request that Dr Shaw:1

  • provide further details on how he uses and process their Personal Data;
  • provide a copy of the Personal Data he maintains about the individual;
  • update any inaccuracies in the Personal Data he holds;
  • delete Personal Data that he no longer has a legal ground to process; and
  • restrict how he processes the Personal Data while he considers the individual’s enquiry.

In addition, under certain conditions, individuals have the right to:

  • where processing is based on consent, withdraw the consent;
  • object to any processing of Personal Data that Dr Shaw justifies on the “legitimate interests” legal grounds, unless his reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to the individual’s privacy rights; and
  • object to direct marketing (including any profiling for such purposes) at any time.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g., the prevention or detection of crime) and Dr Shaw’s interests (e.g., the maintenance of legal privilege). Dr Shaw will respond to most requests within 30 days.

If Dr Shaw is unable to resolve an enquiry or a complaint, individuals have the right to contact the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Questions, requests or complaints

To submit questions or requests regarding this Privacy Notice or Dr Shaw’s privacy practices, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the following address:

 

The Data Protection Officer

Consultantcare Ltd

Beeston Lodge

25A Whitbarrow Road

Lymm

Phone: 07715 420935

Email: info@Consultantcare.com

Links to third party websites

This website may contain links to other third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third-party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that Dr Shaw does not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third-party websites.

Changes to this privacy notice

This Privacy Notice is subject to change at any time. If changes are made to this Privacy Notice, the date it was last changed will be updated. Where Dr Shaw has an engagement with you, he will notify you of any changes he makes to this Privacy Notice in accordance with the notice provisions in the terms of search engagement. In other circumstances, we will rely on the revised Privacy Notice on our website.